FREE delivery for all order $60 and over NZ wide plus FREE local Papamoa delivery

Ingredients

Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is a special form of carbon that can bind other substances on its surface (adsorption) which makes it excellent for topical preparations like face masks and scrubs. 

Almond Oil

Almond Oil is a skin nourishing oil that helps prevent moisture loss in your skin.

Aloe Vera Powder

Aloe vera powder are prepared from the inner portion of aloe leaf which is removed with minimal disruption to the aloin layer. It is then freeze dried for easy use.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil derived from the fruit of the avocado. It is used in cosmetic for its moisturising and regenerative properties. Avocado oil is extremely rich in vitamins A, D and E, mono unsaturated fatty acids and high in lecithin and potassium.

Baking Soda

Baking Soda absorbs oil from the hair and make it look like it has been freshly washed.

Beer

Beer is used in soap making to give the soap an extra creaminess. It is also known for its vitamins and minerals.

Beeswax

We use 100% NZ Beeswax. 

Blue Spirulina Algae

Blue spirulina has been widely recognised for its health benefits lik removing heavy metals and toxins.

Bubblegum Lip Flavour

Bubblegum lip flavour is an organic fragrance oil that is lip safe. It has a sweet bubblegum fragrance.

Candelilla Wax

Candelila wax is a vegan alternative to beeswax and is produced from a small desert shrub native to Mexico and Southern Texas. The plant produces the wax in order to minimise water loss in this arid environment.

Castor oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Adding it to shampoos/conditioner adds shine, hydrates and moisturises. It also helps reduce dandruff.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from cedarwood trees. It is known for its relaxing properties and has a nutty and woody scent.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and conditioner. We use a plant based one derived from sustainable sourced palm oil. The supply chain is certified by the RSPO.

Cinnamon Essential Oil

Cinnamon essential oil acts as a reviving tonic to the body and mind. Its familiar spicy aroma and stimulating nature is perfect to revitalise and clear stagnation.

Cinnamon Powder

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus Cinnamomum.

Citric Acid

Citric acid is a mild natural acid that can be used to create carbonisation in bath bombs. If required it can also be used to rectify the pH level.

Clove Essential Oil

The penetrating spicy scent of clove bud hints at its powerful properties, traditionally used for toothache and to protect against sickness epidemics.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild surfactant and increases the bubbles in the final product

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) from which we get chocolate. 

Cocoa Powder

Cocoa Powder is mainly used for baking is a light powder that helps darken the dark dry shampoo. We also use it in our shower mousse to naturally colour it and add a little richness to your skin. 

Coco glucoside

Coco glucoside  is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formulates including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types. It is derived from coconut oil and corn sugar.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil has a multitude of uses in skin care and cosmetics. Rich in short and medium-chain fatty acids, Coconut oil is popular in beauty products due to its excellent healing properties.

Colloidal oatmeal

Oatmeal is a gentle ingredient that has long been used to soothe dry, irritated and inflamed skin conditions. Colloidal Oatmeal is simply dried whole oats that have been ground into a very fine powder enabling them to be dispersed in water.

Conditioning Pallets (BTMS-25)

BTMS-25 is a conditioning agent that is derived from rapeseed oil. Other than BTMS-50 it is 100% plant based (not petroleum based).

Cornflour/Cornstarch

Cornstarch is mainly used for cooking or baking is used in the dry shampoo to absorb oils and increase of hair elasticity.

D&C Violet #2

Violet #2 is a purple dye that helps take the brassy tones out of blonde hair.

Dehyquart 75

Dehyquart 75 is a conditioning agent that helps detangle the hair.

Dried Calendula

Calendula plants are used in tinctures, ointments, and washes to treat skin injuries, such as burns, bruises, and cuts.

Epsom Salt

Epsom salts or magnesium sulphate makes an excellent addition to baths, soothing muscle aches and pains.

Glycerin

Glycerin is plant derived and works as a humectant which helps keep the hair moisturized and hydrated.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil has a fresh and sweet citrus fragrance. It is known for its ability to revive the body and mind. 

Honey Powder

Honey powder is dehydrated honey that still keeps all of his usual properties. 

Hydrolysed silk protein (non-vegetarian/vegan)

Hydrolysed silk protein is obtained from the cocoon of the silk worm. It helps improve elasticity and protects against breakage.

Hydrolysed soy protein

Hydrolysed soy protein is obtained from the soybean plant. It helps strengthen and conditioning, also adds shine and smoothness.

Hydrolysed wheat protein

Hydrolysed wheat protein is obtained form wheat. It moisturizes and hydrates the hair, also helps prevent split ends.

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin clay is finely ground soil and is used for its colour in the dry shampoo. It also add nourishment.

Kiwifruit Fragrance Oil

Kiwifruit fragrance oil is a sythetic oil that has a true sweet kiwifruit fragrance.

Lamesoft 65 (Glyceryl Oleate)

Lamesoft 65 is derived from coconut and sunflower oil. It softens and hydrates by depositing glyceryl oleate on the surface of the hair shaft (similar to silicons but allows nutrition's to get into the hair).

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is extracted from lavender plants. It is known for its relaxing properties and has a flowerly and light scent.

Lavender Flowers Dried

Dried Lavender Flowers add natural colour and fragrance to product. 

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass is used in Ayurveda as a traditional medicine for infection, and the essential oil indeed has strong antiseptic properties as well as a tonic effect on the whole body to promote wellness.

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon essential oil is extracted from lemons. It is known for its cleaning properties and has a lovely refreshing scent.

Lime Essential Oil

Lime essential oil is similar to Lemon but has a stronger aroma. Lime oil is a restorative tonic, helping to cleanse and revitalise your body and mind, activating but not overstimulating.

Litsea cubeba (May Chang) Essential Oil

May Chang is similar in action to Lemongrass oil due to its high citral content, however it has a finer more lemony aroma. In Traditional Chinese Medicine May Chang is used for cardiovascular and musculoskeletal ailments due to its cooling nature and it has a tonic effect on the whole body to promote wellness.

Mica

Mica are ground minerals that come in a variety of different colours. 

Microcare DB

Microcare DB is a gentle preservative that is used for formulation where water is included. 

Oatmeal

Oatmeal is used to relieve irritation and calms itchy scalp. It helps thicken and strengthen the hair.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is high in oleic acid - in fact, the fatty acid is named after the olive, a  monounsaturated fatty acid. This makes it fantastic for moisturising and restoring the skin and hair but also means the oil is relatively stable.

Orange Essential Oil

Orange essential oil is extracted from oranges peel. It is known to help calm irritated scalps and has an uplifting scent. 5-fold orange essential oil is a concentrated version of the orange essential oil.

Panthenol (Provitamin B5)

Provitamin B5 or D panthenol is known from many popular hair care products. It hydrates and moisturizes the hair.

Peppermint Essentail Oil

Peppermint essential oil is a well-deserved favourite, invigorating to the body and mind and helpful to clear congestion and unwanted heat.

Pink Himalayan Salt

Harvested from the Himalayan mountains, this beautifully coloured salt is the remnants of ancient oceans. It is a natural source of of many minerals and trace elements, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, zinc, silica and selenium. 

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a non-toxic surfactant. It is used in products to prevent discolouration of shower or bath tub. 

Red Clay

Red clay is finely ground soil and is used for its colour in the dry shampoo. It also add nourishment.

Rose Hydrosol

Rose Hydrosol is a distinct product resulting from the distillation process, not just water to which drops of essential oil have been added. This is a 100% pure and natural, distillate. Rose hydrosol has its own unique qualities directly related to the properties of Rose essential oil. It is excellent for all skin types.

Rose in Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is a hair loving oil that adds an hydration boost to your hair and the lovely rose fragrance smells beautiful. 

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary essential oil is extracted from rosemary bushes. It is known as the powerhouse for your hair and has a woody, herbal scent.

Salt

Salt is general used in the household but also has preserving properties. 

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the african shea tree. It is used for its conditioning properties and good for sensitive scalp, psoriasis and eczema.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a biodegradable anionic surfactant. It is much milder to the skin than other sulphate based surfactants like SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) hence popular for use in make-up and shampoos.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide or Caustic soda is used to convert fats and oils to soap. Lye is a crucial part of hot and cold process soap making.

Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the fermentation of natural sugars. In Cold Process soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower.

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint essential oil is extracted from spearmint plants. It is known for its uplifting properties and has a sweet and minty scent.

Stearic Acid (plant based)

Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in plant and animal oils. It is used to harden the bar and make it last longer. Our stearic acid is palmoil free.

Strawberry Fragrance Oil

Strawberry fragrance oil is a sythetic oil that has a true sweet strawberry fragrance. 

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is one of the most versatile oils available for personal care products as it is high in both Linoleic and Oleic Acids.

Tapioca

Tapioca is mainly used for glutenfree baking is a light powder that also absorbs oil and leaves your hair feeling silky soft.

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree is widely recognised for its powerful antimicrobial effects with numerous studies documenting its activity against bacteria, viruses and fungi. Its bracing scent reflects Tea Tree’s stimulating and powerful action.

Vanilla in Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is a hair loving oil that adds an hydration boost to your hair and the lovely vanilla fragrance smells beautiful.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a fat soluble vitamin found in many different plant oils and throughout the body where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids.

Water (H20)

We use filtered water in our soaps and shower products. 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

The exotic floral scent of Ylang ylang tells of its euphoric and sensual nature, and it is known for its connection to the heart. Ylang ylang has traditionally been used as a beautifying, seductive and relaxing oil